top of page

Privacy Policy – Artist Lewis Johnston                                                                                                               Effective From: 2/7/2022

                                                                                             

This Policy protects the privacy of any information that you submit to this website. Any information you provide on request to this website will be securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

This Policy may be varied from time to time, so you should check the amendments to make sure you are still happy with the policy.

Consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this notice. If we change this privacy notice, we will update you with the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Under 16-year-old users

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide personal information on our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Information collected.

Wix payments will collect payment details such as:

  • Your name and postal address

  • Credit/debit card details

  • Telephone number

  • Email Address

Further details of the Wix privacy policy can be found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

www.artistlewisjohnston.com will use the name and address details to process delivery of purchases by passing this information to the print manufacturer and supplier. This information will only be stored until the delivery is complete and no later than 30 days from receipt of the information.

We may also retain your email address for responding to email enquiries, and periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information if you have consented to this. We may use the information to improve our products and services.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

COOKIES Policy

Cookies are digital files which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once agreed, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not enable access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You have the choice to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

There are links to other websites of interest on this website. When you leave the site, be aware that we do not have any control over other websites. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used  for direct marketing purposes.

 

Mailing List Subscription:

Email's used for subscribing to receive content from Lewis Johnston and www.artistlewisjohnston.com are stored on the Wix platform in order to send content to those email address's. Subscribers can opt out and have their email address removed from the system at any time by following the 'unsubscribe' link provided in all subscription emails sent to the user. We do not use subscription emails for marketing purposes, nor any other purpose except exclusively for the subscription service.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@artistlewisjohnston.com

 

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please send your enquiry by email to contact@artistlewisjohnston.com

 

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

bottom of page